Washington, DC
[…] (d) If there is a reasonable doubt as to whether an employee meets the criteria for exemption, the employee should be designated FLSA nonexempt.
(e) The designation of a position’s FLSA status ultimately rests on the duties actually performed by the employee.
In its AAR, the agency states that “In the absence of formalized duties, the FLSA determinations for Reservist employees were made using salary as the primary indicator.” However, the agency failed to apply any of the exemption criteria in 5 CFR Part 551, and neglected guidance in 5 CFR 551.202(e), which states “While established position descriptions and titles may assist in making initial FLSA exemption determinations, the designation of an employee as FLSA exempt or nonexempt must ultimately rest on the duties actually performed by the employee.” In the claimant’s discussions with his agency’s payroll staff regarding not receiving time and one-half for overtime worked while attending his Emergency Manager Orientation, he states in his claim he was told the agency had to follow the instructions in FEMA Premium Pay Manual FM 253-2-1,