U.S. flag
[…] The date the agency or OPM receives the claim is the date that determines the period of possible back pay entitlement.  The claimant did not indicate or provide documentation showing she had filed a claim with the USDA.  OPM received the claimant’s request on February 18, 2020, and this date is appropriate for preserving the claim period.

Overtime claim

For FLSA nonexempt Federal employees on flexible or compressed work schedules, the FLSA must be read in conjunction with the provisions of title 5, U.S.C., chapter 61.

Chapter 61, subchapter II of title 5, U.S.C. establishes hours of work conditions for Federal employees under flexible or compressed work schedules.  Section 6122 provides:

(a) Notwithstanding section 6101 of this title, each agency may establish, in accordance with this subchapter, programs which allow the use of flexible schedules which include—

(1) designated hours and days during which an employee on such a schedule must  be present for work; and

(2) designated hours during which an employee on such a schedule may elect the time of such employee’s arrival at and departure from work, solely for such  purpose or, if and to the extent permitted, for the purpose of accumulating credit hours to reduce the length of the workweek or another workday.

Section 6121, which defines overtime hours for employees under flexible work schedules, provides: