U.S. flag
[…] He believes his annual leave should only be considered cancelled as of 2:00 p.m., when his supervisor called him to report to the work site.  He requests the six hours of annual leave scheduled from 8:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. be reinstated and he be paid for those leave hours.  He believes he should be paid at a straight time rate of pay for what would thus be the first eight hours of work time, i.e., 8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m., and requests the hours worked after 4:00 p.m. be considered overtime and he receive overtime pay for those hours.

Evaluation

Under section 3702 of title 31, U.S.C.

Regulations on the weekly and daily scheduling of work are contained in 5 CFR part 610.  Specifically as is relevant to this claim, 5 CFR 610.121 states:

    (a) Except when the head of an agency determines that the agency would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he or she shall provide that-

     (1) Assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance of the administrative workweek over periods of not less than 1 week: 

Section 610.121(b)(2) further states:

When the head of an agency knows in advance of an administrative workweek that the specific days and/or hours of a day actually required of an employee in that administrative workweek will differ from those required in the current administrative workweek, he or she shall reschedule the employee's regularly scheduled administrative workweek to correspond with those specific days and hours.  The head of the agency shall inform the employee of the change, and he or she shall record the change on the employee's time card or other agency document for recording work.

The claimant’s scheduled days and hours of work for the workweek in question were Tuesday-Saturday, 8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m., as annotated on his time card.  Therefore, his scheduling of annual leave for those specific hours on August 28, 2009, was appropriate, and management took no action to alter this schedule in advance of the administrative workweek. 

It is well established that the use of annual leave by an employee is not a privilege but an absolute right, subject to the authority of the head of the department or establishment concerned to fix the time at which the leave may be taken.  B-141969, 39 Comp.