U.S. flag
[…] However, the claimant verified she received a combination of OT pay and compensatory (comp) time off hours, and all the comp time off hours earned have been used. She stated she is not sure of the number of hours for which she received OT pay. In adjudicating this claim, our concern is to make an independent decision about the FLSA exemption status of the claimant’s positions. We must make that decision solely by comparing the claimant’s duties and responsibilities to FLSA regulations and guidelines.

Position Information

As discussed in 5 CFR 551.202(e), while established position descriptions and position titles “may assist in making initial FLSA exemption determinations, the designation of an employee as FLSA exempt or nonexempt must ultimately rest on the duties actually performed by the employee.” In adjudicating this claim we applied this principle.

FG-0018-14, SOH Specialist position

As noted above, the agency did not provide a PD/JAT for the FG-0018-14, SOH Specialist position.