Office of Merit Systems Oversight and Effectiveness
[…] Section 5582 of title 5, United States Code, and OPM regulations thereunder, at 5 CFR Part 178, govern settlement of the accounts of deceased employees of the federal government. They specify requirements for designating beneficiaries and a statutory order of precedence for disposition of a deceased employees unpaid compensation. Section 5582 provides in part:
- The employing agency shall notify each employee of his right to designate a beneficiary or beneficiaries to receive money due, and of the disposition of money due if a beneficiary is not designated. An employee may change or revoke a designation at any time under regulations promulgated . . . by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management or his designee . . .
-
In order to facilitate the settlement of the accounts of deceased employees, money due an employee at the time of his death shall be paid to the person or persons surviving at the date of death, in the following order of precedence, and the payment bars recovery by another person of amounts so paid:
First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a writing received in the employing agency before his death.
Section 5582 thereafter identifies the following individuals in order of precedence: the employees widow or widower, child or children and descendants of deceased children by representation, parents or the survivor of them, the duly appointed legal representative of the employees estate, and finally, the person or persons entitled under the laws of the employees domicile at the time of his death.
OPM regulations, at 5 CFR 178.203(a) and 178.204, track 5 U.S.C. 5582. Moreover, 5 CFR 178.203(d) states the requirements for executing and filing a designation of beneficiary form, specifying that: