Office of the General Counsel
[…] 00-0003
Office of the General Counsel
Date: September 7, 2000
Matter of: [Claimant]
File Number: 00-0003
OPM Contact: Robert D. Hendler
The claimant, a former employee of the [agency], asserts that his agency was mistaken in applying the statutory biweekly pay cap under section 5547 of title 5, United States Code (U.S.C.) to his lump-sum payment for annual leave upon his retirement on December 3, 1999. He bases his claim on 5 U.S.C in 5 U.S.C. 5551 which provides that "[t]he lump-sum payment is considered pay for taxation purposes only" and Comptroller General decision B-201031which provides that "[t]he lump-sum payment is considered pay for taxation purposes only" and Comptroller General decision B-201031. For the reasons discussed herein, the claim is denied.
Five U.S.C. 5551 provides that "[t]he lump-sum payment is considered pay for taxation purposes only." That is, it is not counted as part of the aggregate limit on annual compensation stipulated in 5 U.S.C. 5307. It also states that the lump-sum payment of accrued leave will equal "the pay (excluding any differential under section 5925 and any allowance under section 5928) the employee or