You have reached a collection of archived material.
[…] s9701310
Office of the General Counsel
Date: January 14, 1998
Matter of: [xxx]
File Number: s9701310
OPM Contact: Murray M. Meeker
The [agency] has requested a decision concerning its denial of a request from one of its employees that 27.75 hours of annual leave be restored to the employee's annual leave balance. For the reasons discussed herein, we affirm the [agency's] action in denying its employee's request.
Congress has provided limitations on the accrual of annual leave by federal employees. These limitations are currently codified at 5 U.S.C. 6304 which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Except as provided by subsection ... (f) ... of this section, annual leave ... which is not used by an employee, accumulates for use in succeeding years until it totals not more than 30 days ....
(d)(1) Annual leave which is lost by operation of this section because of--
administrative error when the error causes a loss of annual leave otherwise accruable after June 30, 1960;
exigencies of the public business when the annual leave was scheduled in advance; or
sickness of the employee when the annual leave was scheduled in advance;
shall be restored to the employee.
(f)(1) This subsection applies with respect to annual leave accrued by an individual while serving in a position in--
(A) the Senior Executive Service;
(2) For purposes of applying any limitation on accumulation under this section with respect to any annual leave described in paragraph (1)--
(A) '30 days' in subsection (a) shall be deemed to read '90 days' ....
On September 1, 1996, the employee was moved to the Senior Executive Service (SES) from a General Schedule (GS) position.