Washington, DC
[…] Military service which is creditable for retirement purposes is creditable for determining an employee’s years of service for leave accrual purposes subject to the rules governing creditable service for annual leave accrual.
Section 6303 sets forth the rules for determining years of service for annual leave accrual for Federal employees. The law differentiates between non-retired and retired members of the uniformed service. A retired member of a uniformed service is entitled, by law, to limited military service credit as listed in 5 U.S.C. 6303(a)(A)-(C), which states (emphasis added):
In determining years of service, an employee is entitled to credit for all service of a type that would be creditable under section 8332, regardless of whether or not the employee is covered by subchapter III of chapter 83, and for all service which is creditable by virtue of subsection (e). However, an employee who is a retired member of a uniformed service as defined by section 3501 of this title is entitled to credit for active military service only if—
(A) his retirement was based on disability—
(i) resulting from injury or disease received in line of duty as a direct result of armed conflict; or
(ii) caused by an instrumentality of war and incurred in line of duty during a period of war as defined by sections 101 and 1101 of title 38;
(B) that service was performed in the armed forces during a war, or in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge has been authorized; or
(C) on November 30, 1964, he was employed in a position to which this subchapter applies and thereafter he continued to be so employed without a break in service of more than 30 days.
Thus, although military service academy time is generally creditable for annual leave accrual purposes for non-retired members of the uniformed service, section 6303(a) restricts the amount of credit military retirees receive for their active duty service.