U.S. flag
[…] The agency denied the claimant’s request for the restoration of leave because the claimant failed to provide the documentation required under VA policy (VA Handbook 5011, Part III, Chapter 2, Section 3(g)) for the restoration of annual leave in excess of the maximum annual leave accumulation.  The VA policy cited outlines the requirements for the restoration of forfeited annual leave under section 5 U.S.C. § 6304 and implementing regulations in title 5, Code of Federal Regulations, part 630. 

Forfeited annual leave can be restored under the limited circumstances set out in 5 U.S.C. § 6304, which states in pertinent part:

(d)(1) Annual leave which is lost by operation of this section because of-

(A) administrative error when the error causes a loss of annual leave otherwise accruable…;

(B) exigencies of the public business when the annual leave was scheduled in advance; or

(C) sickness of the employee when the annual leave was scheduled in advance;

shall be restored to the employee.

As an initial matter, the claimant’s attempt to bring her claim under the FLSA is misplaced.