U.S. flag
[…] In its AAR, the agency states:

Employee request for creditable service for the purpose of leave accrual rate as an armed forces retiree.  The Standard Form 50 that was approved on 9 August 2018 with an effective date of 6 August 2018 is correct based on the documentation [claimant] provided to his servicing Civilian Personnel Advisory Center during in-processing.  However, [claimant] was deemed eligible for uniformed services retirement annuity prior to beginning his current civilian position on 6 August 2018. 

For purposes of determining an employee’s annual leave accrual rate, section 3501(a)(2) of title 5, of the United States Code (U.S.C.) defines a “retired member of a uniformed service” as a “member or former member of a uniformed service who is entitled, under statute, to retired, retirement, or retainer pay on account of his service as such a member.”  In its initial response to the claimant regarding his creditable military service for annual leave accrual purposes, the agency explained its determination that the claimant is a military retiree because the claimant was “deemed eligible for uniformed services retirement annuity prior to