Washington, D.C.
[…] Title 5 CFR, section 630.606(c)(2) clarifies an agency may grant home leave entitlement “during an employee’s period of service abroad (how OCHR is interpreting), or within a reasonable period after return from service abroad when it is contemplated that [they] will return to service abroad”. Again, regulations state eligibility upon recruitment to service abroad.
Home leave is a form of leave that may be granted to employees who complete 24 months of continuous service overseas (section 6305 of title 5, United States Code (U.S.C.)). The introductory clause of 5 U.S.C. 6305(a) states:
After 24 months of continuous service outside the United States (or after a shorter period of such service if the employee’s assignment is terminated for the convenience of the Government), an employee may be granted leave of absence, under regulations of the President, at a rate not to exceed 1 week for each 4 months of that service without regard to other leave provided by this subchapter.
The implementing regulations for home leave are provided in 5 CFR part 630, subpart F. Specifically, 5 CFR 630.606 (Grant of home leave) states in relevant part:
(b) Agency authority. A grant of home leave is at the discretion of an agency. An agency may grant home leave in combination with other leaves of absence in accordance with established agency policy.
(c) Limitations. An agency may grant home leave only:
(1) For use in the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or a territory or possession of the United States; and