Washington, DC
[…] The agency asserts that it set the claimant’s pay correctly using the rules provided in title 5, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 531.214(d)(5), for employees receiving a retained rate of pay before promotion. As it relates to the claimant’s return rights and 10 U.S.C. 1586, in its AAR to OPM, the agency explained:
The Air Force prescribed Air Force Manual 36-204, Overseas Employment, to address and administer return rights and it specifically excludes auditors from having return rights. While paragraph (d) of 10 USC 1586 includes a provision to set an employees pay upon return "at a rate of basic pay which is not less than the rate of pay to which he would have been entitled if he had not been assigned to duty outside the United States," we were unable to set [claimant’s] pay using this provision because he did not have return rights in accordance with Air Force regulations.