Washington, DC
[…] The claimant challenges the agency’s pay setting action made upon his re-promotion. He asserts that the agency failed to set his pay properly because he was not given the within-grade increases he would have received absent the overseas assignment. He believes that he is entitled to certain return rights and that his pay should have been set in accordance with the provisions of section 1586 of title 10, United States Code (U.S.C.). Specifically, he states that under 10 U.S.C. 1586(d) he "should have been paid at the rate of basic pay which is not less than the rate of basic pay to which he would have been entitled if he had not been assigned to duty outside the United States." To further support his claim, he references Air Force Instruction 36-802, Pay Setting, paragraph 1.2.11, which states in part "When an employee exercises overseas return rights, pay is set upon return to the former grade in the United States at a rate at least equal to the step rate to which the