U.S. flag
[…] Here, the claimant was placed in the lower-graded position effective March 30, 2014.  Thereafter, the claimant retained pay at her previous GS-14, step 7, rate until March 29, 2016 (i.e., for 2 years).  This action is directly in step with 5 CFR 536.204(a), as cited above, and 5 CFR 536.205(a), which states “…an agency must treat an employee’s retained grade as the employee’s grade for all purposes, including pay and pay administration…”  Most of all, the action is in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 5362(c), which provides, for the 2-year period, the retained grade “shall be treated as the grade of the employee’s position for all purposes (including pay and pay administration…”.

Section 536.301(a)(1) of title 5, CFR provides instructions for when mandatory pay retention must be provided as a result of the expiration of the 2-year period of grade retention.  It states: