U.S. flag
[…] TSA is an excepted service agency exempt from most of title 5, United States Code (U.S.C.) provisions.  Congress, through the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (ATSA), gave the TSA Administrator exclusive control over personnel and compensation actions involving TSO’s.  Section 111(d) of the ATSA, codified at 49 U.S.C. 44935, states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the [Administrator] of Transportation for Security may employ, appoint, discipline, terminate, and fix the compensation, terms and conditions of employment of Federal service . . . [as] necessary to carry out the screening functions of the [Administrator] under Section 44901 of Title 49, United States Code.  The Under Secretary shall establish levels of compensation and other benefits for individuals so employed.

Section 111(d) provides unfettered discretion to the agency to “fix the compensation” of and “establish levels of compensation” for screener personnel.