Washington, DC
[…] Federal pay setting regulations do not permit step increases when moving between positions at the same grade, GS-9.”
Further, in a letter dated March 25, 2014, addressed to Civilian Personnel Action Center, Civilian Human Resources Activity in Camp Zama, Japan, the Deputy to the Garrison Commander in Okinawa appeared to authorize a retention bonus in the amount of $6000, which would be paid bi-weekly in $1000 installments. The agency states that the U.S. Army Garrison in Okinawa ultimately decided not to pay a retention incentive.
Section 531.213 of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) provides rules for setting pay upon change in position without change in grade. It states:
For an employee who is moved laterally (by transfer, reassignment, change in type of appointment, change in official worksite, or other change in position) from one GS position to a different GS position without a change in grade or a break in service, the agency must determine the employee’s payable rate of basic pay and any underlying rate(s) of basic pay based on the new position of record, new official worksite, and the step (or relative position range for a GM employee) in effect before the position change. If an employee is eligible to receive a higher rate under the maximum payable rate rule in § 531.221, the agency may choose to apply that rule. If an employee is entitled to pay retention, the agency must apply the rules in 5 CFR part 536.
The record shows, and is not in dispute by the claimant, that she laterally transferred into her Victim Advocate position in Okinawa. Therefore, as provided by 5 CFR 531.213, the claimant’s payable rate of basic pay was correctly set at the GS-9, step 6, rate of $48,974, based on her new position in Japan and step in effect before to the position change.