U.S. flag
[…] The claimant’s assertions regarding DCIPS’s failure to provide for a highest previous rate policy, which he asserts resulted in his underpayment, as requiring OPM review and approval are misplaced.  The provisions of 10 U.S.C. §1601(a) vest the Secretary of Defense with exclusive authority to establish excepted service positions, appoint personnel, and fix the rates of pay for defense intelligence positions (emphasis added).[6]  The plain language of 10 U.S.C. §1601(b) makes clear the Secretary of Defense is not affected or bound by any other laws in doing so:  “(b) Construction With Other Laws.—The authority of the Secretary of Defense under subsection (a) applies without regard to the provisions of any other law relating to the appointment, number, classification, or compensation of employees.”