U.S. flag
[…] Thus, the retained grade and pay provisions of part 536 of title 5, CFR, would have been applicable at the time of his change to lower grade.  The record clearly shows he applied for the position and opted to accept the offer, in lieu of the offer of a GG-13 position for which he had also applied, knowing that his pay would be reduced.  Because the claimant voluntarily applied and was selected for and subsequently placed in the GG-12 position as discussed previously, he was ineligible for retained pay since 5 CFR 536.308(a)(4) provides that eligibility for pay retention terminates when:  “The employee is reduced in grade for personal cause or at the employee’s request…." (emphasis added).

Payments of money from the Federal Treasury are limited to those authorized by law, and erroneous advice or information provided by a Government employee cannot bar the Government from denying benefits which are not otherwise permitted by law.