U.S. flag
[…] Pay for leave while in a nonpay status

The claimant requests to be paid for annual and sick leave he believes he should have accrued from the pay period ending September 24, 2011, through the pay period ending November 5, 2011.  The claimant asserts in his February 5, 2012, letter that this time, which was initially charged to AWOL, was later converted to LWOP, “which means that [he] is entitled to wages and benefits for those periods.” 

The relevant regulatory guidance contained in 5 CFR 630.202 states:  "A full-time employee earns leave during each full biweekly pay period while in a pay status or in a combination of a pay status and a nonpay status."  A “nonpay status” is status during which the employee is not working and is not receiving pay or paid time off.  Both LWOP and AWOL are nonpay statuses.