U.S. flag
[…] Law. 86-707, 74 Stat. 792 (1960); Trifunovich v. United States, 196 Ct. Cl. 301, 305 (1971)

The Act provides in relevant part:

(a) When Government owned or rented quarters are not provided without charge for an employee in a foreign area, one or more of the following allowances may be granted when applicable:

(1) A temporary subsistence allowance . . .

(2) A living quarters allowance for rent, heat, light, fuel, gas, electricity, and water . . .

(3) Under unusual circumstances, payment or reimbursement for extraordinary, necessary, and reasonable expenses . . .

5 U.S.C. § 5923(a) (emphasis added).

Section 5922 (“General Provisions”), which governs all allowances and differentials authorized under the Act, reiterates that such allowances “may be granted to an employee officially stationed in a foreign area.” 5 U.S.C. § 5922(a) (emphasis added). It also provides that the allowances “shall be paid under regulations prescribed by the President.” 5 U.S.C. § 5922(c).

The Act specifically authorizes the President to promulgate regulations governing “(1) payments of the allowances and differentials and the respective rates at which the payments are made; (2) the foreign areas, the groups of positions, and the categories of employees to which the rates apply; and (3) other related matters.” Id. The President has delegated his authority to issue such regulations to the Secretary of State. (Exec. Order 10903, 26 Fed. Reg. 217 (Jan. 9, 1961)).