Washington, DC
[…] Claimant’s Position
The claimant disputes the agency’s denial of his claim, asserting that the plain language of the relevant statutes renders him eligible to receive the reservist differential. In support of his claim, he also references the analysis contained in a complaint decision (Case No 12-GA-05 (VT)), dated December 27, 2012), issued by the Office of Compliance (OOC), a legislative branch entity, regarding a claim filed by a legislative branch employee. See generally 2 U.S.C. chap. 24.[3]
In the OOC decision, the hearing officer determined that, in 5 U.S.C. § 5538, the phrase “a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10” encompasses not only the provisions of law specifically enumerated in 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(13)(B), but also the catch-all provision in 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(13)(B) (“or any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress”).