Washington, DC
[…] As such, this request is denied.
Upon careful review and consideration of the claimant’s request that we reverse the agency’s denial of his claim and pay the reservist differential for his service on active duty from September 28, 2009, to September 27, 2010, we deny the claim. We conclude that, in determining an employee’s eligibility to receive the reservist differential, the catch-all phrase in 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(13)(B) (“or any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress”) does not include activations under 10 U.S.C. § 12301(d). As such, activations under section 12301(d) are not covered for purposes of the reservist differential because the plain language of 5 U.S.C. § 5538 provides that the reservist differential may be paid to “[a]n employee who is absent from a position of employment with the Federal Government in order to perform active duty in the uniformed services pursuant to a call or order to active duty under a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10.” (emphasis added). This would indicate that only the specifically enumerated provisions of section 101(a)(13)(B) are included for purposes of coverage under the reservist differential statute.