Annuitants
[…] Accordingly, OPM has updated the FEHB Eligibility Waiver Policy to outline the criteria OPM will consider when reviewing waiver requests from individuals who are receiving a monthly survivor annuity benefit as the surviving same-sex spouse of a Federal employee or annuitant who died on or before June 26, 2013.
Section 8905(b) of title 5, U.S. Code allows OPM to waive certain FEHB eligibility requirements for an individual if OPM "determines that, due to exceptional circumstances, it would be against equity and good conscience not to allow such individual to be enrolled as an annuitant in a health benefits plan under [chapter 89]." The implementing regulation, promulgated at 5 CFR 890.108, requires the annuitant to provide OPM with evidence of the following in order to be granted a waiver for FEHB enrollment:
- The individual intended to have FEHB coverage as an annuitant (retiree);